Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

U.S. Work Visas and Eligibility Requirements

Your work visa is your legal permit to be employed in the United States of America, provided you are a foreign national interested in employment in the U.S.

There exist a number of work visa types obtainable for non-American who wish to work in the United States, as well as green cards (permanent residency), temporary work visas, seasonal work visas, and exchange worker visas.

The kind of visa you may be qualified for will be based on the type of work you do, whether you have a rapport with an employer, and, in some cases, your nationality.

There are guidelines for obtaining authorization to work in the United States and these differ based on the type of visa and its eligibility requirements.

It is imperative to remark that the prerequisites and information on each type of U.S. work visa, together with eligibility and requirements, as well as information on how to apply for visa requirements, can vary at any time.

4 So we’ve made available links to government resources, which will be the most dependable means of getting updated information on restrictions, quotas, and procedure for a green card and visa applications.

what’s a U.S. work visa is all about and why you should need one?

It may interest you to know what’s a U.S. work visa is all about and why you should need one? A visa is a document that offers you approval to travel to and be admitted to the United States.

As a non-American national you must usually first obtain a U.S. visa before visiting, working, or immigrating to the U.S. The visa presents entry to the U.S. and, based on the type of visa acquired, may provide eligibility for employment in the U.S.

Having a visa does indicate a consular officer at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate has determined you are eligible to seek entry for the specific purpose listed on the visa but does not guarantee entry to the U.S. You can obtain your Visas obtained from the U.S. Embassy or Consulate that is neighboring to your residence abroad.

Most View  SHOCKING:Heartbreaking Story!! Startimes Operations Manager Dies From Fire Burn Months To His Wedding (PHOTOGRAPHY)

Apart from the annual lottery program that provides a limited number of green cards for successful applicants, it is possible to become a permanent resident (Green Card holder) of the United States through a job or offer of employment, with some categories demanding a certification from the U.S.

Department of Labor to prove that there are not enough U.S. workers who are capable, eager, competent, and accessible in the geographic area where the immigrant is to be employed and that no American workers are put out of place by foreign workers.

In addition, there are particular job types that may facilitate you to get a visa depending on your current or past employment history. For instance, first preference (EB-1) is precedence workers, as well as “foreign nationals with astonishing aptitude in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletic”.

Exceptional professors and researchers; or certain multinational managers and executives also may fall into this category.”

You can visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for more information on how to apply for a Green Card.

Green Card Lottery Programs

 Green Card Lottery Programs

Although eligibility is limited for natives from some countries, there is usually an opportunity for prospective immigrants to obtain the status as a permanent legal resident of the USA.

This is possible through the annual green card lottery program (Diversity Immigrant Visa Program). This yearly program which entails a randomly selected lottery process known as “Green Card Lottery”, offers 50,000 “Green Cards” to its applicants.

The procedures for each year’s diversity program are posted in the eligible country list. Less than a percentage of applicants are chosen to undertake the process, which comprises background confirmations.

Most View  Download Music: Sterling-Olamide(prod.young John)

 Exchange Visitor Visas

 Exchange Visitor Visas

Interestingly, some visas permit visitors to experience life in the U.S., before coming back to their home countries with an admiration for the American way of life and routine.

U.SExchange Visitor (J) non-immigrant visas are available for individuals permitted to take part in work and study-based exchange visitor programs

Per the state department, entitled categories of visitors for this visa type comprises of au pairs, professors, scholars, teachers camp counselors, college students, interns, physicians, and trainees.

 Temporary Work Visas (Non-Agricultural)

Temporary Work Visas (Non-Agricultural)

In cases where there is a deficiency in the figure of home laborers to occupy the position, U.S. temporary Non-Agricultural (H-2B) Visas are available for non-US workers in non-agricultural sectors to work in the United States. H-2B visas are usually employed for non-permanent jobs, nevertheless not agricultural – for instance, jobs at Ski Mountains, hotels, beach resorts, or amusement parks.

Presently, there is a limit 66,000 a year on the number of employees who are offered this type of visa. You can visit U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, to learn more about recent requirements and limits

Temporary Worker Visas (Skilled Workers)

Temporary Worker Visas (Skilled Workers)

The H1-B visa empowers non-American workers to work for a specific employer in the United States just on temporarily basis. U.S. H1-B non-immigrant visas are for experienced, knowledgeable individuals engaged in specialized occupations.

You must have an employee-employer rapport prior to applications, work in a definite in-demand specialty occupation, and have an earning higher than the customary earnings for that job.

There is a limit of 65,000 H1-B visas available each year. You can visit the USCIS website which comprises the latest instructions and forms for H1-B visas.

Most View  Pictures: Meet Harmony, Worlds First Ever Realistic Er0tic S*x Robot That Orgasms And Even Remembers Your Birthday [watch Video]

 Seasonal Agricultural Worker Visas

 Seasonal Agricultural Worker Visas

In situations of deficiency of domestic workers, US Seasonal Agricultural Worker (H2-A) Visas are obtainable for foreign agricultural workers to work in the United States on a recurrent or non-permanent basis.

Luckily, there’s an abundance of supplementary information on H2-A visas, together with eligibility and requirements. See the USCIS website, for more about the program process and requirements

 Eligibility to Work in the United States

 Eligibility to Work in the United States

Moreover, getting a permit to work, which is formally referred to as an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is vital in order to prove you are eligible to work in the United States when you have obtained the appropriate visa. The document presents verification to employers that you are officially allowed to work in the U.S.

information on Employment Authorization Documents and how to acquire, renew, or replace them are imperative.